The latest edition of Nintendo Power has a feature celebrating that the fact that the Gamecube is ten years old. To celebrate this, Nintendo Power has revealed its top twenty games for the system. Do you agree with their choices?
1. Resident Evil 4
2. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
3. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
4. Super Smash Bros. Melee
5. Metroid Prime
6. SoulCalibur II
7. Super Mario Sunshine
8. Pikmin
9. Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
10. Resident Evil
11. Viewtiful Joe
12. Beyond Good & Evil
13. Mario Kart Double Dash
14. Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg
15. Luigi’s Mansion
16. Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes
17. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
18. Skies of Arcadia Legends
19. Donkey Kong Jungle Beat
20. Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader
21. Tales of Symphonia
22. The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventure
23. F-Zero GX
24. Animal Crossing
25. Ikaruga
Wind Waker as the first and everything is ok
Agreed!
no way re4 is definitely better
Paper Mario at first, actually
wtf
I second.
Super mario sunshine at first
I own 20 of the top 25 games on this list not to mention every single one of the top 13 games. I have some great taste in games. Nice!
I personally think Wind Waker should be number 1, but Number 2 is fine as well :)
first (had to lol)
Ahhh knew I wouldn’t get it, never do XD
Me neither
How old are you? How old are half the people who post here? -_-
Age matters?
Mr. Muffinkins reveals top five internet comments:
1. “First!”
2. “How old are you?”
3. “You have no life.”
4. “You live in your mom’s basement.”
5. Meme or whatever…
I’m 18, and I’ll still post #1 if feel like it. Does that make me immature? No. It just means I like having a little fun and I’m only compensating for my small manhood. ;)
You should have a gaming top 5 which include the following classics:
1. First
2. Hardcore
3. Fanboy
4. ___ (insert video game company name) Sucks
5. … don’t know #5
#5 troll
sorry… no one cares
Why do people even try to do it? oO
lol Chill people, nobody knows why people try it but who really cares. It’s just to see if you can actually do it but people turn it into a trollfest
Metroid Prime was f***ing awesome! And all the others. Super Mario Sunshine was amazing! Zelda Twilight Princess also, and Mario Kart Double Dash too.
GameCube probably has the worst game library out of all Nintendo systems. But I would say my top 5 favorites are:
1. SSB Melee
2. Wind Waker
3. Twilight Princess
4. 007 Nightfire
5. Mario Sunshine
That’s debatable. Wii hits are few and far between…
But the Wii U guys!! O.O
I thought it had the best library (not necessarily the best games). I’ve played 14 of these 25 games, and there are more great games not even on this list, whereas the Wii had very few games as enjoyable as these. There are some immensely classic Nintendo 64 games, but there are only a few of them, compared to the quantity of the GameCube titles.
I think every Wii version of existing series was better… I have had more Wii games than GameCube games.
I had 10 of the 25, and only currently have 3 of those 10 with the others sold off.
1 of those 3 I haven’t played yet.
I sold off Sunshine (thought it’s the worst Mario title), Wind Waker (worst Zelda title), F-Zero GX (stopped playing), Metroid Prime (when I got the Wii trilogy with better controls), Ikaruga (too hard/got boring), Luigi’s Mansion (nothing worth keeping), Soul Calibur 2 (fun while it lasted, got tired of it). Only have Melee (obvious), Double Dash (obvious) and thousand year old door (haven’t started yet). I got Twilight Princess on Wii as I was an early adopter. I still have Twilight Princess and just restarted it.
Need a single clarification, Prime 3 and Other M did not beat out Prime and Prime 2. But the Trilogy set bets out their originals. The Wii controls for Prime were amazing.
Also all of this is my opinion of course.
Thousand Year Door was WAY better than Super Paper Mario. That is NOT debatable.
What are you on, gamecube has an awesome library and so does the Wii (especially since it has the gamecube library, virtual console and wii ware).
N64 had the worst library of any Nintendo console, but the few it did have were pretty much the best games of all time.
Agreed, but those 5-10 titles make it a better system than the SNES in my books. Those were the most Epic few games ever.
good choice indeed. But wind waker was tha best. otherwise agreed
Tales of Symphonia and Donkey Kong Jungle Beat should be higher. Other than that, I can’t argue with it much.
Pikmin 2 for Pikmin 1.
That’s exactly what I was gonna say.
I have to give Nintendo Power props for not having a 1st-party game be #1. Great list!
Billy hatcher??
Huh…might have to go find it now.
I have # 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,13,16,17,20 and 24
You mean top twenty five?
Yeah, I was half asleep. Changed title :-)
Baten Kaitos is not on this list?!?!?! Now considered null and void.
I was so gonna write something alike. No Baten Kaitos makes any game list invalid.
LOL! Thank you, someone who knows good games. I was gonna write Baten Kaitos at #1 and then everything will be fine. Oh and Baten Kaitos Origins at #2. Great series. And then, of course, Resident Evil 4 at #3. Oh, & I loved Lost Kingdoms 2, that would be my #4.
Oh, & yeah. No Eternal Darkness too? WTF!?
My top five:
1. F-Zero GX
2. Phantasy Star Online Episodes I & II
3. Soul Calibur II
4. Terminator 3: Redemption
5. Legend of Zelda: Four Sword Adventures/Wind Waker (Can’t decide!)
I didn’t mention titles such as Twilight Princess or Smash Bros Melee as I feel like the Wii alternatives are a better experience. But that’s just my personal opinion.
SSBM is not on the wii.SSBM is a gamecube exclusive.You must be thinking of SSBB.You fail at life.
SSBB is a Wii alternative to SSBM. Yes, there are differences, but graphically Brawl is more impressive and I personally prefer it’s character selection, audio and stages. Also, I’ve used the online feature to battle friends online – This is why it’s my preference.
An alternative does not need to be identical. There was no need for your childish comment.
No. Brawl was the successor to Melee, as Melee was the successor to the original.
Saying Brawl is an alternative to Melee is like saying Melee is an alternative to Smash Bros. N64.
I looked everywhere to find terminator 3. Where did you find it?
I bought it in Game Station many years ago – I live in the UK. I’ve seen some cheap copies on eBay over the years, you should try looking there. :)
F-zero GX is most definitely one of my all time favourite games, I played it yesterday with my sister. Damn, that bitch (F-zero) never gets old!
Very nice! Only 1 complaint: WHY THE HELL IS TALES OF SYMPHONIA ONLY AT #21!!!
Oh well, the list is awesome and RE4 definitely deserves 1st place! :D
agreed tales of symphonia is in my opinion the best game of all time
There were 25 games for the GameCube? Loljks. Some good choices here, glad to see Billy Hatchet among the list.
Wow, this list is awful and out of place. Just sayin’. Should have been Zelda OR a Mario game at #1… But whatever. That’s just my opinion.
I thought Rebel Strike was the better of the Rogue Squadron games, But Rogue Leader’s cool too.
I have # 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,13,14,15,17,20,22,23
wait? you have no resident evil games?
That’s a nice list.
Super mario sunshine was the greastest game ever for the gamecube
No Eternal Darkness? :(
Whoa you’re right!
Eternal Darkness HAS to be on there.
How could that be forgotten?? It wasn’t underrated was it? That’s probably top 20 in my opinion.
Not a single sonic game? The console that brought first sonic into a non sega console. No star fox game at all? Viewtiful joe 2? Thank god they put luigi’s mansion. Still don’t understand the hype for that star wars game that only the first stage was good. Prince of persia isnt that great either. Billy hatcher but no sonic? You have to be kidding me. Funny how this is the magazine that has praised all sonic games even blavk knight but when they really have to they don’t.
Um? The only good sonic gamecube games were dated remakes of dreamcast games. Don’t get me wrong, they were great games. But not in the same aspect as most of the games on this list.
i have an answer for this question every sonic game excluding the 2 adventures, the classics, colors, and generations suck thats why none of them are in the list
It says 20 best games, but it lists 25 o_o
I saw it said top 20 on the site that linked me here
Needs more Chibi Robo and Eternal Darkness.
Chibi Robo is one of my favorites! I love how it is just like so weird.
I pretty much agree, although I would get rid of the Resi Evil games, add Starfox Adventures somewhere and stick Wind Waker or Melee at the top.
How the Hell does Windwaker top Twilight Princess? The open world sailing was epic, But… Twilight Princess! it was Barely a Gamecube game sure but…
And where’s Pokemon Colosseum?? that was my main motivator to Buy a Gamecube! All those years ago with Paper Round money!
I think a better ordering for the list (without adding games) would be:
1. Luigi’s Mansion 2. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker 3. Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door 4. Super Mario Sunshine 5. Metroid Prime 6. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess 7. Super Smash Bros. Melee 8. Animal Crossing 9. Pikmin 10. Skies of Arcadia Legends 11. Mario Kart Double Dash 12. Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg 13. Resident Evil 4 14. The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventure 15. Tales of Symphonia 16. Resident Evil 17. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time 18. Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes 19. Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader 20. SoulCalibur II 21. Beyond Good & Evil 22. Donkey Kong Jungle Beat 23. F-Zero GX 24. Viewtiful Joe 25. Ikaruga
Well, that’s, like, your opinion, dude.
THIS LIST IS……………… fabulous.
Sad to see Animal Crossing low
No Starfox Adventures!? Oh, well. I still respect every game on the list. Just wish there was some appreciation for SFA, I still think it was a great game despite its flaws, like the fact that it was never meant to be a star fox game.
Agree, Starfox adventures is a trully amazing game.
Yep, Rarewares only GC entry :'(
R.I.P. Rare ltd (it is already braindead)
i loved Skies of Arcadia Legends awseome game still playn tht lol
Skies of Arcadia and Tales of Symphonia should definately lead the pack, if anybody hasn’t played them before I recommend you scramble out and find a copy immediately. BEST GAMES EVAR!!! EVAAARRRR!!!!
Take out Twilight Princess and everything is okay.
By the way it’s MY OPINION
No Kirby Air Ride or Eternal Darkness. Pikmin 2 and Metroid Prime 2 Echoes were amazing too.
I agree with almost all of it, but the lack of Metroid Prime 2 is quite unforgivable IMO…
Skies of Arcadia ftw though :)
My top three would be, wind waker, star fox then luigis mansion.
No because Pikmin 2 isn’t on there or on the number 1 spot, also why does Starfox Assault get no love?
IMHO Assault had a very shallow story and the voice actors totally threw me off since I was a big fan of SF: Adventures
Adventures was completly diffrent starfox game.
Assault was more similer to 64 in many ways but Assault just was to shallow in plot and voice acting was… well…
I wish Animal Crossing made it higher. In my books, that’s one of the best.
Has anyone received this issue yet? I am a subscriber and haven’t got mine as of yet. It’s a little odd because they usually put it out a week before the month it is supposed to be for. Even the newsstands and their website doesn’t show anything for this month’s issue… weird
My friend has a subscription and he’s had the same issue. Perhaps the NP staff are all sitting around the Wii experiencing Skyward Sword.
I don’t agree with the order. But most of those should be on the list.
Replace skies of Arcadia with sonic adventure 2 and I’ll agree
Sonic Adventure games should eb on there, but Skies of Arcadia deserves to be up there as well, it’s a great RPG.
Sonic Adventure 2 Battle was a port from the dreamcast so I wouldn’t include that. And Skies of Arcadia was a good game
Skies of Arcadia was also a Dreamcast port…
SoA FOREVER, ’nuff said.
twilight princess is my favorite game ever. wind waker should be second, then resident evil 4, and pretty much the same as the list
every game that I have is in that top 20, guess I have good taste! ;D
I don’t know if I’d say that considering this isn’t really a good top 25 list. But there are still a lot of good ones
pikmin 2 and metroid prime 2 are missing. but i agree with the list i think super mario sunshine should be a little higher anyways
With Eternal Darkness somewhere in there and I’m in :)
where’s Baten Kaitos????????
ETERNAL DARKNESS
yes i agree with the list…. re4 deserves first spot!
Pretty good but it needs Tales of Symphonia and Star Fox Assault
Also I always wanted the Orange GCN…
I wish I could buy brand new orange Gamecube …
They really could have done a longer list.
Looking at this list makes me realise that Gamecube actually did have so many great games.
Notable games missed that I’ve played: Super Monkey Ball 1 &2, Metroid Prime: Echoes, Pikmin 2
Almost forgot about the Monkey Ball games, the Wii ones were the best of them all
Where the hell is Pikmin 2.
TRUE!
Pikmin 2 is better then 1 and yet they left it……..
Metroid Prime is my personal No. 1. Unmatched!
I really think Melee should be #1, but it’s still pretty cool.
yeh! 4 is so underrated! and also Metroid as 5th is a bit low because it was the highest rated FPS in history.
Resident Evil better than Zelda? NOPE.
Scramble the order a bit and I agree with the top 5.
I am glad Tales of Symphonia is on the list. That is all.
Rouge Leader II & F-zero are completely underrated Nintendo power!
heres my top 5
1. Super Smash bros melee.
2. Metroid Prime.
3. Zelda Twilight princess.
4. Star Wars: Rouge Leader 2.
5. Super Mario Sunshine.
Good list!
Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg. That game is so whatever. And where is Wave Race Blue Storm? It’s one of the best racing games I’ve ever played.
Eternal darkness should definitely be in top 10
I own 16 of these titles, still looking for skies of arcadia & ikaruga… I would have liked to see chibi robo in there and maybe eternal darkness, oh well can’t have it all I guess…
I’m really glad Soul Calibur 2 is there. It’s usually overshadowed by Melee, though imho SC2 is the best fighting game of all time, GCN or otherwise.
Nice list overall, even if Tales of Symphonia was surprisingly low.
I only have five of these. :P
i see nothing but classics, why cant the wiis top 20 be like this smh.
anyone else find it dumb that the #1 game nintendo didnt even make1
Where’s Pokémon Colosseum and XD? :(
Does know one think it’s sad that the number 1 game isn’t by nintendo?!
In my opinion, Resident Evil 4 down to around 8. Then it’s all good. Played Resident Evil 4 but Wind Waker and Twilight Princess blew me away.
Eternal darknes: sanitys requim definitly deserves to be top 10 let alone top 25. One of the greatest games I’ve ever played.
This list is passable. I like Resident Evil 4 on top because it was the first RE game that I could play because the controls were good and not complete shit like the rest. Wind Waker is a truly great game. People only give it shit because it wasn’t what they were expecting as the follow up to Ocarina of Time. Wind Waker is every bit as good IMO.
Tales of Symphonia should definitely be higher on the list. But for pure fun with friends and family, nothing beats Super Smash Bros. Brawl.
melee, brawl is for wii, and in my opinion melee was/is better than brawl
OOps. Sorry I meant melee. This site really needs and edit button.
In my 16 years of life I have only ever played one Gamecube game.
It was not on this list.
Because it was a Mario Party clone starring Mary-Kate and Ashley.
DON’T HURT MEEEEEEEEEEEEEeeeeeeee…
smah bros should me #1
Where is Metroid Prime: Echoes?
Tales > Metroid that’s simple!
I’m happy that Billy Hatcher made the list.
I’m glad Tales of Symphonia came in the list. I wouldn’t be happy if it didn’t.
But it should have been higher in rank! It’s one of the best ‘Tales of’ games ever.
Still have my copy and my Gamecube, and both still work perfectly to this day ^o^
The fact that Metroid Prime two Echoes is not even on this list makes me very sad.
The games off this list I have are 2,3,4,5,7,9,13,15,22 the others I don’t plan on playing, but I’m not happy that MP2 Echoes isn’t there such as other people have stated!!! I would also have to add Pokemon XD, Mario Party 4 and 6 to the list too!
Pingback: Nintendo Power stila la lista dei 25 titoli migliori su GameCube | VideogiochiNews.it
Pingback: Ten years since the "Melee" began! - Retrospective on Super Smash Bros. Melee
Thanks for the auspicious writeup. It if truth be told was once a entertainment account it. Look complicated to more delivered agreeable from you! However, how can we keep in touch?