Game Informer recently polled its vast readership to find out which games they believe are the greatest video games of all-time. The publication was overwhelmed with votes and decided on publishing the top 300 games of all-time. You can view the list in its entirety here. For now, here’s the Game Informer readers top ten games:
- The Witcher 3
- The Last of Us
- Zelda: Ocarina of Time
- Mass Effect 2
- Skyrim
- Zelda: Breath of the Wild
- Final Fantasy VII
- Red Dead Redemption
- Bioshock
- Bloodbourne
I always have a chuckle whenever I see The Last of Us on a “best games of all time” type list. I liked it quite a bit but it’s still a pretty standard third-person shooter as far as gameplay goes.
Also Link to the Past is a better game than Ocarina
but that’s just my stanky opinion.
I have yet to play last of us it’s on my huge backlog but I’ve seen most agree that the gameplay isn’t anything special but the storytelling and world is what’s really the winner as far as wt I’ve heard.
So far as gameplay is concerned yes it is a rather standard (above average I would say) but the story, characters and the plot really linger in my mind and challenge my thinking for a really long time. That’s what makes TLOU great.
I think it’s more because of how well it did with its storytelling and emotional connection. As far as gameplay goes, it is very standard. Speaking for myself, I only kept playing because of the story. Same reason why I play the uncharted games. Still haven’t played the recent one though.
I’ve only played about halfway through the first uncharted but for some reason the story just didnt do it for me lol lots of people love the series but idk I could never get into it and I own all 4 games but only tried the first and stopped there which is the worst part lol
My top three games of all time. (Or at least top three favorite games)
1. Skyward Sword
2. Okami
3. Super Mario Odyssey
||All of them mainstream selected and irrelevant by default…||
My top 3
1. The Legend Of Zelda: BotW
2. Splatoon 2
3. Super Mario Odyssey
As a general rule, I think anything made in the last several years should be banned from such discussions, as they first need to stand the test of time.
I do hold your tastes somewhat suspect if zero 2-d games crack your top ten.
It’s not my list but I’d definitely put Witcher 3 pretty high.
My top 10 would be something like this:
1. Mega Man X/X4 (it’s a tie)
The rest are in no particular order.
Zelda BOTW
Bayonetta 2
Banjo Kazooie
Metroid Fusion
Smash 4 (Wii U)
F-Zero GX
Resident Evil REmake
Mario Odyssey
Bloodborne
It’s hard to limit it to just ten.
Honorable mentions: Mario Bros 3, Zelda Wind Waker, Sonic Mania
FINALLY someone else who holds F-Zero GX in as high a regard as myself!
For some reason on mobile I keep getting redirected to a virus scam site, can you look into it Sickr?
Same.
Since people are working on their own lists, I thought about what I own would be. I settled on that I wouls have to separate into two categories, games as sport and games as art. It’s just too apples and oranges for me to have to compare Tekken to Chrono Trigger. Obviously this begs the question where you draw the line for those games that could be considered either, so I guess the answer is “wherever I personally want to draw the line”. So, I’ll do a top 5 of each. As I said before, I’m banning any game made in the last 6-7 years for not having suffered the test of time yet. I’ll also have to ban the FPS genre, as I’m just not enough of a fan to have an informed opinion.
In no particular order
games as sport:
Gate of Thunder
Tekken Tag Tournament
Super Mario Bros. 2 (Japan version, for speedrunning)
Starcraft
NES Tetris
games as art:
Chrono Trigger
Final Fantasy IX
999
The Legend of Zelda
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Interesting perspective, splitting games into those categories. I could never really make an objective ranking of my own favorite games and pick a definite best, but if I had to choose only 10 that have remained in my thoughts consistently over the years they might be
Super Mario Bros. 3
Final Fantasy VIII
Resident Evil 4
Front Mission 3
Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga
Super Metroid
Pokemon Crystal or Sapphire, hard to decide
Terraria
Zelda A Link to the Past
Donkey Kong 64
Some honorable mentions: Mega Man 7, X and Legends, Thunder Force IV, DKC Trilogy, Majora’s Mask and Halo 2
One interesting side effect of splitting into those two categories was the expulsion of SMB3. Any time I made a list like this, it’s always been up there, usually top 5 if not top 3. When putting this together though, I couldn’t help but consider SMB as needing to be in the “as sport” category, and as a sport I don’t think it’s as effective in my opinion as SMB 2 (commonly known as the lost levels) just because of how much easier it is. If I were to consider it as art though, it falls under not being artistic *enough* to compete with the likes of RPGs and visual novels. As a result my personal favorite 2-d side scroller falls off the list entirely. At the same time, if I canned the categories, I would then be stuck having to compare 999 and Tetris for my number 10 slot which just feels impossible given that they’re not even remotely a similar type of experience.
Video games are perhaps the broadest medium for content type in existence.
Zelda represent!!!
I guess my top 3 would go something like this:
1. Metroid Prime Trilogy
2. Breath of the Wild
3. Super Mario Galaxy
Going into top 10 makes it more complicated, lol.
Metroid Prime #59 and Prime 3 #300?!?!?!?! AND NO PRIME 2?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!
BLASPHEMY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Tricky. I’m getting too old to objectively make a top 10 that isn’t heavily influenced by nostalgia. I feel like I would have to exclude anything before N64, because there’s so many to choose after that. But that makes the list a lot more PC heavy.
1) Mass Effect trilogy
2) Sam and Max Hit the Road
3) Elder Scrolls III to V (Morrowind, Skyrim, then Oblivion)
4) Majora’s Mask and BotW
5) Splatoon 2
6) Smash
7) The Dark Forces series
8) Total War: Warhammer 2
9) Dawn of War 1
10) Everquest 1
But I think it’s more fun to talk about hidden gems: what games do you love that you think most people have never played?
1) The Magic of Scheherazade (NES)
2) Little Samson (NES)
3) Lufia 2 (SNES)
4) Aladdin and Lion King (Genesis, in case anyone wrote those off as crap licensed games)
5) Batman (NES)
Nice picks!
I have a fondness for Gley Lancer, a Mega Drive shmup that never made it overseas until VC. Legacy of Goku II is a fantastic GBA action-RPG, especially for fans. Great music, great visuals, it’s one of my favorites on the system. The first game is kind of bad and the third (Buu’s Fury) is more of the same but shorter. Oddworld: Stranger’s Wrath on original XBOX (also on Steam) is a fun ride with some really hard bosses. Dark Cloud 1 and 2 on PS2 are a couple of great dungeon crawler/RPG/citybuilder experiences, and the second game really ramps up the amount of content and gameplay polish. I’ll finish off with Kid Chameleon on Genesis. The controls are a tad slippery and it’s very difficult, but there are a lot of cool powerups and tons of levels with multiple exits and secrets.
TL;DR –
Gley Lancer (Mega Drive)
DBZ: Legacy of Goku II (GBA)
Oddworld: Stranger’s Wrath (XBOX/Steam)
Dark Cloud 1 & 2 (Playstation 2)
Kid Chameleon (Genesis)
Nice, I’ve played all but Gley Lancer, but apparently that was a Japan exclusive until the Virtual Console? I’ll have to hunt that down.
Really sucks that an authentic imported copy is way too expensive though. I’d love to have it since the Genesis Model 3 natively plays JP Mega Drive cartridges, as long as the cartridge itself doesn’t have region lockout.
Really
witcher 3 is good, but not that fucking good… recheck your list
also 1-10 should be mario galaxy
I guess i’ll put my top ten as well
1. Persona 5
2. BoTW
3. Danganronpa V3
4. Ace Attorney Investigations 2
5. Monster Hunter 4U
6. Bravely Second
7. Ace Attorney: Spirit of Justice
8. Fire Emblem Echoes
9. Kid Icarus Uprising
10. Xenoblade Chronicles
Considering my top 3 all came out last year, 2017 was an incredible year for gaming to me.
Since everyone’s doing it:
1 F-Zero GX
2. MOTHER 3
3. Fire Emblem Awakening
4. Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask
5. Star Fox 64
6. Kid Icarus Uprising
7. Luigi’s Mansion
8. Overwatch
9. Banjo-Kazooie
10. Splatoon 2
Honorable mentions go to:
-Super Mario Galaxy
-Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials & Tribulations
-Sonic Adventure 2
-Mario Kart Wii
-Xenoblade Chronicles
-Snowboard Kids 2
And a special shout-out to a game I lost a long time ago that almost no one else seems to have heard of- Ribbitking!
Great choices of games. I like Skyrim Best. My top 5 games would be: in random order
-Final Fantasy VIII
-God of War
-Skyrim
-Black
-Final Fantasy VII
Soni biggots
Skyrim better than Daggerfall? Meh. There was a time where gamers were few people. And today few people knows old great stuff.