The Donkey Kong Country titles are all fantastic and Rare did a brilliant job in the early days with Donkey Kong Country 1, Donkey Kong Country 2, Donkey Kong Country 3 and the 3D Donkey Kong 64. However Retro Studios took over the franchise and produced the excellent Donkey Kong Country Returns and Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze. I’m sure you’ve played some of the games in the series, but they are all worth playing through and are some of the best platformers ever, Screen Rant has taken the time to rank the games and the results are below.
- Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze
- Donkey Kong Country Returns
- Donkey Kong Country 2 Diddy’s Kong Quest
- Donkey Kong 64
- Donkey Kong Country Dixie Kong’s Double Trouble
- Donkey Kong Country
- Donkey Kong Country Land Series on Game Boy
Personally my top 4 would be
1 Donkey Kong country returns
2 Donkey Kong country 2
3 Donkey Kong country
4 tropical freeze
Pingback: Screen Rant Ranks The Donkey Kong Country Games - 1st Gamers
The Retro DKC are better then the RARE DKC,that’s for sure
They are all amazing though….well except DKC 3,that one was ok at best
Pingback: Screen Rant Ranks The Donkey Kong Country Games – Today News
DKC2 defiantely is the best one from the original troligy. I would probably still rank it above Returns, but that’s probably my nostalgia google blinding me.
1) Tropical Freeze
2) Diddy’s Kong Quest
3) Retuns
1. Diddy’s Kong Quest
2. Tropical Freeze
3 Donkey Kong 64
4 Dixie Kong’s Double Trouble
5 Returns
6 Donkey Kong Country
1 Tropical Freeze
2 Returns
3 DK64
4 DKC2
5 DKC
1. Tropical Freeze
2. DKC2
3. DKC
4. DKC Returns
5. DKC3
Never played the Land games so I can’t comment on those.
I’m not even gonna put 64 in there because I don’t really consider it a DKC game, since it doesn’t even use the Country name and is so different.
I’d put Returns above the original DKC if it weren’t for the annoying blowing mechanic. Plus the tiki enemies were super generic. Aaaand the Wii waggle controls. The 3DS version was my go-to because of that alone. Other than that it’s a fine game to me. Just didn’t have the magic the others did imo.
1. DKC2
2. DKC
3. DKCR
I have not played the other ones completely or enough to put a top 5. I don’t have a Wii U so I have never played Tropical Freeze and I am saving for the Switch. If I were to include DK64, it will be in first place of the top (in my opinion).
I wasn’t a fan of DKC when it first came out. Playing Tropical Freeze now though and really enjoying the clever level designs. The gameplay is growing on me.